Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personal Data’ (PD) is being used online.  PD relates to personal information collected and the circumstances under which it may be used or disclosed by Ignium Academy or its affiliates (collectively referred to as “Ignium”).

 

All references in this Policy to “Ignium”, “we”, “our” and “us” refer to Ignium. All references in this Policy to “client”, “you” and “your” refer to the individual(s) who accepted or proposes to accept products or services by Ignium.


What personal information do we collect from those that visit our online sites and app?

You may be asked to enter your personal details such as name, email address, mailing address, telephone number or other details when you are registering on our site, making an enquiry or making a purchase.

 

Such information may be collected through registration forms, survey forms or when it is necessary to enter information on our site.

 

How are your information used?

We may use the information we collect from you to:

  • process transactions you have requested for

  • respond to or follow up from your queries

  • send periodic emails regarding products and services you have subscribed for or indicated interest to know more about

How are your information protected?

We only share personal information with other companies or individuals outside of Ignium in the following limited circumstances:

  1. We have your consent through an opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

  2. We provide such information to employees, contractors, our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  3. We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Ignium, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Data unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

The PDPA establishes a new general data protection law in Singapore which governs the collection, use and disclosure of individuals’ personal data by organisations. The Commission is established under the PDPA with the key functions, amongst others, of promoting awareness of data protection in Singapore and administering and enforcing the PDPA. The Protection Obligation (PDPA section 24): An organisation must protect personal data in its possession or under its control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks;

https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/

 

Access to our site

Users can visit our site anonymously for general information about Ignium.

 

Updates to the Privacy Policy

Ignium reserves the right to amend and vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time and will provide the updated Policy on our website. The use or continued use of any of our services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by our Privacy Policy.

 

Last Edited on 15 Oct 2018

 

OPENING HOURS (Bukit Timah)

Monday-Friday 3:30pm-9:00pm

Saturday-Sunday 9:00am-6:00pm

ADDRESS

 

B2-18 Bukit Timah Shopping Centre,

Singapore 588179

info@ignium.academy

Tel: 6951 6033

© 2018-2019 by Ignium Academy